Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL787, Thursday 4 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:00:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL787
MSN: WS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normée, Fère-Champenoise, Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The target was the German military camp at Mailly-le-Camp.
Upon returning after completing the bombing mission, the plane was shot down by Oberleutnant Wilhelm Breimer of the 9./NJG 4, who had taken off from Juvincourt airfield.

crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer James Frank Ineson RAFVR 144953 (NCO:1543963 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Leonard Charles Margetts RAFVR 188929 (NCO:982269 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 February, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Hugh Fraser Mackenzie RCAF J/85814 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Thomas Leslie Milton Porteous RNZAF 427229 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Henry Robert Warren RAFVR 1391942 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant H S Chappell RAF 1819696 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Wilkinson RAFVR 2209695 [Killed]

The deceased are buried at the cemetery of Normée.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=66
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database