Accident Auster AOP.6 VF500, Monday 26 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF500
MSN: 2269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sua Betong -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.2.1951: Hit tree stump landing in bad weather Sua Betong Malaya.

Struck off charge 10.03.1951 as CAT 5(C)

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2169
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF