Other Boeing 737-8JE (WL) 5N-MJQ, Tuesday 20 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JE (WL)
Owner/operator:Arik Air
Registration: 5N-MJQ
MSN: 38971/3065
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Boeing 737-800 aircraft of Arik Air (5N-MJP and 5N-MJQ), were involved in a wing-tip contact incident at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) in Nigeria.

One of the aircraft, 5N-MJP, was marshalled out of the ramp for a scheduled flight when its wing tip contacted the wing tip of 5N-MJQ. The latter was still parked on the ramp at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://punchng.com/business/business-economy/two-arik-aircraft-collide-on-lagos-airport-tarmac/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2022 5N-MJQ Arik Air 0 Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) min
Runway collision (vehicle)