This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JE (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Arik Air |
| Registration: | 5N-MJP |
| MSN: | 38970/3030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Boeing 737-800 aircraft of Arik Air (5N-MJP and 5N-MJQ), were involved in a wing-tip contact incident at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) in Nigeria.
One of the aircraft, 5N-MJP, was marshalled out of the ramp for a scheduled flight when its wing tip contacted the wing tip of 5N-MJQ. The latter was still parked on the ramp at the time of the incident.
Sources:
http://punchng.com/business/business-economy/two-arik-aircraft-collide-on-lagos-airport-tarmac/ 