Wirestrike Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) CF-..., Sunday 30 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1950
Time:03:17
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:Foothills Aviation
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Calgary Municipal, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna Crane bi-motor crashed onto a house more than half a hour after stolen (02:30) from a hangar and making pirouettes over city until it struck powerlines. Pilot (23).

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 1 May 1950, p1+2+3