This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 November 1950 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed 10A Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronorte |
| Registration: | PP-VAT |
| MSN: | 1029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Galeão (GIG), RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Galeão (GIG), RJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in Guanabara Bay during one engine out procedure. Pilot, co-pilot and instructor.
Sources:
A Noite 25 November 1950, p2