This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2015 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86607 |
| MSN: | 138-74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Waco Regional Airport (KACT), Waco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waco Rgnl (KACT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to cornfield terrain northwest of Waco Regional Airport (KACT), Waco, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.kxxv.com/story/30323943/pilot-runs-out-of-gas-forced-to-land-in-field [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kwtx.com/home/headlines/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-In-Cornfield-335563811.html?device=tablet&c=y]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-OCT-15,WACO,N86607]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N86607 Location