Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza PP-OMP, Sunday 16 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Organização Mineira de Transportes Aéreos (OMTA)
Registration: PP-OMP
MSN: D-1881 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ubá, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ubá (16:30)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bonanza...PP-ONP" crashed one minute after take-off while departed with another OMTA/Bonanza. C/n not confirmed/reg 23.05.51 to OMTA as PP-???
*Later also reported as PP-OMQ. The second Bonanza suffered a landing accident while returning after the crash. The four occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

A Noite 17 December 1951, p1+2/*18 December 1951, p1+13