Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza PP-OMZ, Saturday 1 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Organização Mineira de Transportes Aéreos (OMTA)
Registration: PP-OMZ
MSN: D-2072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barão de Cocais, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha (PLU)(ca 09:00)
Destination airport:Barão de Cocais, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero-Taxi "Bonanza...PP-OMN" hit power cable and crashed. PP-OMN damaged in accident 11 JUL 1952/*canx OCT 52 and **rebuilt to PP-OMZ (w/o 1 AUG 53). Pilot (28).

Sources:

A Noite 3 August 1953, p15
** https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-2000_to_d-2999.pdf
*Correio da Manha 3 October 1952, p6