Accident AutoGyro Europe MTOSport N3232Z, Saturday 17 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3232Z
MSN: M01054
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wallisville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallisville, TX (T00)
Destination airport:Wallisville, TX (T00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in a gyroplane on a local sightseeing flight. About 30 minutes into the flight, at an altitude of about 250-300 ft above the ground, the pilot reported hearing and feeling something break loose behind him, located near the engine, followed by a severe vibration. The pilot reduced power, which reduced the vibration but resulted in the gyroplane descending. He added power again, but the gyroplane vibrated severely and did not regain performance. The pilot performed a forced landing into a swamp, where the gyroplane's right main landing gear sank and the gyroplane rolled over onto its right side.

Postaccident examination of the pusher propeller showed that one of the three carbon fiber blades had split and come apart. Further examination of the propeller blade showed characteristics consistent with damage from impact with an object; however, no object that could have caused the impact damage was located. The examination did not reveal evidence of any other preimpact malfunctions or failures of the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Fracture of the pusher propeller blade due to impact damage from an unknown object while in flight, which resulted in a severe vibration and a loss of thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3232Z

Location

Images:

Split Propeller Blade, Inside Core (Photo:NTSB)