Accident Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma HD.21-07, Thursday 22 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 2015
Time:c. 14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: HD.21-07
MSN: 2062
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi SW off Dakhla -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouadhibou (NDB, GQPP)
Destination airport:Gando (LPA, GCLP)
Narrative:
A helicopter operated by the Spanish Air Force's 802 Squadron crashed or ditched into the Atlantic Ocean with three crew members on board. The helicopter took off from the Mauritanian town of Nouadibou, where he had refueled from Dakar, at 13:13 UTC and was due to arrive at Gando 16:45 UTC. Last contact was at 14:05 UTC.

Official statements from Morocco that a Moroccan vessel had rescued the crew proved false, according to Spanish media. A search for the crew members is still ongoing.

The cabin of the helicopter has been localized and the Spanish army intends to hoist the wreck to the surface, but the weather conditions are difficult. On Thursday 29 the search ended with the discovery of the bodies of its three crew members.

Sources:

https://www.thespainreport.com/articles/245-151022210750-spanish-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-atlantic-crew-missing-280-miles-off-the-canary-islands
http://www.defensa.gob.es/gabinete/notasPrensa/2015/10/DGC-151022-accidente-helicoptero-gando.html
https://laprensasa.com/309_america-in-english/3415703_crew-of-spanish-military-helicopter-survives-crash.html
http://www.elmundo.es/espana/2015/10/24/562b765de2704e07768b4663.html

http://www.elmundo.es/espana/2015/10/28/5630c6dc46163f2f348b45ae.html
http://www.rtve.es/noticias/20151029/buzos-armada-no-pueden-izar-cabina-del-helicoptero-siniestrado-mal-tiempo/1244643.shtml
Scramble