Accident Hughes 500D (369D) C-FOHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180597

Date:Thursday 22 October 2015
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Oceanview Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FOHE
MSN: 410942D
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Saskatchewan River near Paynton, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:near Paynton, SK
Destination airport:near Paynton, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 October 2015, a Hughes 369D helicopter, operated by Oceanview Helicopters Ltd., was conducting aerial work installing marker balls onto SaskPower hydro lines with a pilot and an external platform worker on board. The customer, SaskPower, confirmed that the helicopter was contracted to put aerial markers on a new power line crossing the North Saskatchewan River as part of buidling a new substation near the Village of Edam.

During the marker ball installation, the single-engine helicopter was hovering at 325 feet above ground level when it experienced an engine failure. The helicopter began to descend and collided with terrain. Both the pilot and the platform worker sustained fatal injuries, and the helicopter was destroyed in a post-impact fire.

The investigation determined that it is likely that the failure of an internal engine component resulted in the loss of engine power. This occurred while the helicopter was in a hover, and there was insufficient altitude to conduct an autorotation landing (a manoeuvre to land without engine power), which led to the helicopter impacting the terrain.

Following the occurrence, Oceanview Helicopters Ltd. voluntarily suspended external platform worker operations; SaskPower began implementing a helicopter safety program, including enhanced employee training and the recruitment of an aviation operations specialist; and the company contracted to build the hydro towers also reviewed its helicopter operation standards with the view of enhancing safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15C0146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/two-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-saskatchewan-1.2623812
http://www.ckom.com/article/251878/helicopter-crash-near-paynton
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thestarphoenix.com/Helicopter+crash+North+Saskatchewan+River+kills/11460322/story.html]
CADORS 2015C3940
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tsbcanada/22484618702/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-h500-hv-accident/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/communiques/aviation/2017/a15c0146-20170202.asp