ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180607
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JAN-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 412 |
Owner/operator: | Air Force of Zimbabwe |
Registration: | 656 |
MSN: | 25554 ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Mozambique -
Mozambique
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed as the result of a technical failure. Two senior Army Officers died in the crash.
Sources:
https://apnews.com/0ad2669a2d4520d5656ddd2fabdc8819 Scramble