Accident Auster AOP.6 VX108, Sunday 20 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:661 Sqn RAF
Registration: VX108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Chitterne, Warminster, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 VX108: Delivered to the RAF 13/10/48. Sole operational service was with 661 Squadron, RAF as "RAO-C"

Written off 20/3/55: when flew into rising ground 2 miles east of Chitterne, Wiltshire. Accident described as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) as the pilot did not set the aircraft to climb at the appropriate rate to clear the rising terrain. Pilot survived with injuries.

Formally struck off charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) 24/3/1955. The reported crash site of Chitterne is a village and civil parish in the county of Wiltshire, in the south west of England. The village lies in the middle of Salisbury Plain, about 7 miles east of the town of Warminster.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.98)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.124
4. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Mikes-archive/Mk-6-7-10/Mk6-VX108
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4209
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._661_Squadron_RAF#Post-war