Accident Fairchild PT-19B (T-19) 0308, Sunday 10 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1957
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cumbica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure at Alto da Serra near road Ferro Santos-Jundiaí. Crew injured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 13 March 1957, p11