Accident Auster AOP.6 VX106, Saturday 27 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:651 Sqn /1910 Flt RAF
Registration: VX106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barentu -   Eritrea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barentu, Eritrea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When the UN discussed the future of territory, in 1950, matters became worse, and to better support the EPFF, the British were forced to deploy also No.1910 Flight, equipped with Auster AOP.6s, from Tripoli to Agordat and Barentu, to fly reconnaissance-, liaison- and supply sorties. Austers also acted as forward controllers, designating targets for Tempests. Brigand light bombers of No.8 Squadron, and Spitfire FR.18s of No.208 Squadron from Aden and Fayid, respectively, were deployed to Asmara in August of the same year, and their detachments remained in Eritrea until summer 1951. Spitfires were subsequently replaced by Meteor FR.Mk.9s, and these were very active in support role later in 1951.

During these operations, VX106 flew into hill attempting to climb out of the valley at Barentu, Eritrea, on 27/1/1951

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4209
http://www.acig.info/CMS/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=137&Itemid=47