| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Druine D.62C Condor |
| Owner/operator: | Norfolk Gliding Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AZMV |
| MSN: | RAE/662 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tibenham, 5.8 miles (9.3 km) north of Diss, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tibenham, Nofolk |
| Destination airport: | Tibenham, Nofolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/1990: sustained an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off). Aircraft was being used as a gliderr tug, and crashed at the end of the runway at Tibenham shortly after the glider was released.
Registration G-AZMV formally cancelled by the CAA on 4/9/1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f20ced915d13740003d3/Rollason_Druine_D.62C_Condor__G-AZMV_08-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZMV 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AZMV.html 