This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Druine D.62B Condor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AWSO |
| MSN: | RAE/633 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst being transported by road (date and place not known). Registration G-AWSO formally cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 as "destroyed" (although this may be a purely "nominal" date, some time after the event)
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWSO.pdf 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AWSO.html 