ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180633
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 February 1971 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Druine D.62B Condor |
Owner/operator: | N.H. Jones (The Tiger Club) |
Registration: | G-AXGY |
MSN: | RAE/642 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bessacarr, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Druine D.62B Condor G-AXGY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/2/1971 when crashed at Bessacarr near Doncaster, South Yorkshire. According to the following report in "Yorkshire Air News", (April 1971) "On the 25th of February [1971] Condor G-AXGY was destroyed in a crash at Bessacarr, near Doncaster. Unfortunately one person was killed."
Registration G-AXGY formally canceled by the CAA on 21/7/1971 (five months later) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXGY.pdf 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXGY.html 3. Yorkshire Air News April 1971:
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1971%2004.PDF 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bessacarr