Incident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 VH-NSX, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NSX
MSN: 3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Lincoln Airport (YPLC), Port Lincoln, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Lincoln (YPLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances at Port Lincoln Airfield, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-10-24/pilot-uninjured-after-light-plane-crash-in-port-lincoln/6882256
https://au.news.yahoo.com/lucky-escape-for-pilot-after-airfield-crash-landing-29899278.html
http://www.gippslandtimes.com.au/story/3444609/plane-crash-at-port-lincoln-airfield/?cs=12
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gunzel412/4356330416/in/photostream/

Location

Media: