This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 0115301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk |
Narrative:Engine failure.Crashed during emergency landing. Test pilot Lt Col Andrejew Viktor Mikhailovich was killed.
Sources:
http://testpilot.ru/base/2009/07/andreev-v-m/ https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Андреев,_Виктор_Михайлович 