This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-22 (Tu-105A) |
| Owner/operator: | Tupolev |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 01-02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Penza -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Zhukovsky |
| Destination airport: | Zhukovsky |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The prototyp (Tu-105A) of Tu-22 was destroyed in the air when it reaches sound barrier during test flight. Crashed road Ryatan-Sasovo.
Sources:
http://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/alasheev-yu-t/ Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy, 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)