Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N9475N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180647

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9475N
MSN: 28R-35192
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ivanpah, CA, SW of Primm, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (HND)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (HND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both the multi-engine airplane and the single-engine airplane were maneuvering in the local practice area at 6,500 ft mean sea level. The flight instructor and private pilot receiving instruction on board the multi-engine airplane were performing an introductory/familiarization flight. The flight instructor reported that the airplane was on a northwesterly heading when he observed a small dot in front of him; he then saw an approaching airplane just before impact. He stated that the pilot receiving instruction, who was controlling the airplane at the time, made a slight nose-down input just before the collision. After assessing the damage as a jammed rudder, the flight instructor elected to proceed back to the departure airport, where he landed the airplane uneventfully.

The private pilot of the single-engine airplane stated that, while performing engine power checks on a southwesterly heading and while in a left turn, he heard a loud bang. He subsequently observed another airplane flying away from his position and then heard a radio transmission on the departure airport's tower frequency, advising that the pilot had been involved in a midair collision. The airplane then experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot subsequently performed an uneventful forced landing on a dry lake bed. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right forward wing root area, which compromised the fuel system and resulted in the subsequent loss of engine power.

The practice area where the accident occurred was used widely for training flights, and pilots operating in the area typically monitored the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) of a nearby, non-tower-controlled airport. The pilots of both accident airplanes, however, were only monitoring the tower frequency of their departure airport. Had the pilots of both airplanes been more vigilant in scanning for potential traffic in the area while maneuvering, as well as monitoring and communicating their positions on the CTAF frequency, the midair collision would most likely have not occurred.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in a midair collision. Contributing to the accident was the pilots' failure to tune to, monitor, and communicate over the common traffic advisory frequency their relative positions while in the training area.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9475n

Location