This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 May 1962 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nilópolis, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campo dos Afonsos, RJ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in city. Pilot Cad Tomáfio (23) escaped unhurt. Escola Preparatória de Cadetes. Airplane reported as destroyed.
Sources:
A Noite 5 May 1962, p8