Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N-502, Friday 25 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1961
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Minas Gerais
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea between Ilha do Pai and Ilha da Mae. Pilot Cap Av Mário Rodrigues da Costa escaped.

Sources:

A Noite 16 September 1961, p3
Jornal do Brasil 16 September 1961, p5
Scramble (25 JUL 60)