Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1563, Monday 7 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1962
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1563
MSN: 1LS-002/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto hovel. Both crew bailed out. Student 3°ano Clovis Fonseca Menezes died when parachute did not opened.

Sources:

A Noite 8 May 1962, p8