Accident Auster AOP.6 VW989, Monday 29 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn /1903 Flt RAF
Registration: VW989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kowloon Bay, near RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong (HKG/VHKG)
Narrative:
Collided with US Navy Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84789 on approach to Kai Tak, Hong Kong and crashed into Kowloon Bay. Pilot - Capt K.G.W.Wilson, Royal Artillery - was killed in the collision

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/RollofHonour.swf]
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4200
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kai_Tak