Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N25100, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25100
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, upon touching down in a three-point attitude, the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with rudder, but the airplane continued left and ground looped. Examination revealed that the tailwheel had rotated 180°, leaving its control chains crossed over one another. Under this condition, the tailwheel direction of movement would be opposite that commanded by the pilot. Further examination revealed that the tailwheel steering arms were bent upward, allowing the wheel to rotate past its travel stops and into the reversed condition. It is likely that, as the pilot initially lost control and the airplane began to ground loop, the wheel passed beyond its travel limits, causing the controls to become reversed, which made recovery unlikely.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his inability to recover due to a malfunction of the tailwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=25100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2019 N25100 Private 0 Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) sub
Runway excursion

Location