Incident Bell 412SP FAH-977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180664

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondurena
Registration: FAH-977
MSN: 33131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Labor, Ocotepeque -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Labor, Ocotepeque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 412 helicopter crashed into trees on takeoff from a sports field at La Labor, Ocotepeque. The tail contacted a lighting pole after which the pilot lost control of the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/893858-219/al-menos-tres-heridos-en-accidente-de-helic%C3%B3ptero-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea
https://www.tiempo.hn/helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-estrella-y-deja-varios-heridos-en-ocotepeque/