Accident Lockheed AT-33A (TF-33A) 4344, Monday 19 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1970
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Lockheed AT-33A (TF-33A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4344
MSN: 7208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garibaldi, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Destination airport:Sao Paulo
Narrative:
Crashed from formation on training flight shortly after take-off. 2°Ten Av Norberto Antonio Ceconi. As "TF-354.344, tipo F-2" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 20 January 1970, p5