Accident Auster AOP.6 TW635, Monday 16 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Hassani CF RAF
Registration: TW635
MSN: 2493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konitsa, Epirus -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hassani, Athens, Greece
Destination airport:Konitsa, Epirus, Greece
Narrative:
Tipped up on landing at Konitsa, Epirus, Greece, neat the Albanian border, at approximate co-ordinates 40°3′N, 20°45′E, and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p24.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2389
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_operations_during_the_Greek_Civil_War
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konitsa