| Date: | Sunday 25 October 2015 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CWVY |
| MSN: | 7984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two men have been seriously injured after their microlight crashed at Old Park Farm Airfield, near Margam Country Park, Port Talbot in South Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot judged that his ground speed was too high after touchdown and decided to initiate a go-around. He admits that he was late in making the decision and the aircraft struck several obstacles before coming to an abrupt halt beyond the end of the runway".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Major damage to wing and trike". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CWVY was cancelled by the CAA on 22-2-2016.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/10/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56975ce540f0b667f300001d/Pegasus_Quik_G-CWVY_01-16.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CWVY 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-west-wales-34631952 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/national/two-taken-to-hospital-after-microlight-crashes-at-old-airfield/ar-BBmqbte?li=AA59G2]
5.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/two-hurt-microlight-crashes-near-10328508 6.
http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/BREAKING-Microlight-aircraft-crashed-near-Margam/story-28049995-detail/story.html 7.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pegasus_Quik 8.
http://www.oldparkfarmairfield.epageuk.com 