Incident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan PP-CDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180671

Date:Saturday 15 May 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Río Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-CDE
MSN: 3546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santos Dumont (SDU), RJ
Destination airport:Brasilia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Duque de Caxias. Newspaper flight. Returned due to engine problems over Serra de Petrópolis. Forced landing while on approach to Galeão Airport.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 17 May 1971, p6