This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 666 Sqn/1967 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | VW986 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Camster, 5 miles north of Lybster, Caithness, Highland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 VW986: Delivered 7/8/48. Known RAF career was with 666 Squadron, and 1967 Flight at RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/2/55: Flew into snowstorm during supply drop near Camster, 5 miles (8 km) north of Lybster in Caithness, Highland, Scotland, and aircraft stalled and crashed into a snowbank. Pilot - Captain O.M.G.Murphy - survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.98)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.117
4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4192 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._666_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_Cairns_of_Camster 