| Date: | Saturday 24 October 2015 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Mont Blanc Helicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GOLH |
| MSN: | 3882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Megève Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Megève Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Loss of control, hit ground heavily and rolled onto its side.
6 of the 7 POB and one person on the ground received minor injures.
After stabilizing the helicopter in hover in the ground effect, the pilot was unable to stop or slow down the left rotation he had initiated to orient the aircraft towards its climb-out path.
The investigation did not bring to light any technical element that might explain it.
The investigation showed that the intervention of the pilot, who remained lucid and agile despite his injuries to the head and hands because he was wearing no protective equipment, was crucial in limiting the consequences of the collision with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2015-0647 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://helihub.com/2015/10/24/24-oct-15-f-golh-airbus-ec130-megeve-france/ http://www.rtl.fr/actu/debats-societe/megeve-un-helicoptere-rate-son-decollage-et-retombe-faisant-7-blesses-7780241979 https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/haute-savoie/un-helicoptere-sur-le-flanc-megeve-en-haute-savoie-836777.html https://www.lematin.ch/monde/Un-helicoptere-rate-son-decollage-a-Megeve/story/18172207 http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.43.pdf https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0647.en.pdf Location