This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2001 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Auster J/1N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AHST |
| MSN: | 2137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | High Cross airstrip, near Ware, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | High Cross airstrip, near Ware in Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off on or before 24.7.2001 when destroyed by fire. The incident occurred at High Cross airstrip, near Ware in Hertfordshire. This Auster J/1N was destroyed by fire and reduced to a smouldering wreck in minutes during one night in 2001. A cigarette lighter and slightly shrivelled glove were found amongst the debris under one of the wings. It is believed that the fire was started by someone whose intention was of stealing fuel from the aircraft's tanks.
The fuel thief could not have been too intelligent; if you want to steal an inflammable liquid, in this case aviation fuel (AVGAS), you should use a torch as a source of illumination, and NOT the naked flame from a cigarette lighter!
It is presumed that the thief accidentally started the blaze by using a lighter near highly inflammable liquid, and that it was not a case of deliberate arson against the Auster. If I remember rightly the aircraft was 55 years old at the time. It was a very sad day but the owner replaced it with a Piper J/3 Cub.
The registration G-AHST was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 24/7/2001. Note that the date stated above is given as a nominal date, as the actual date of the incident has not yet been established.
Sources:
1. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2030 3.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/459713-aerodrome-mk-iii-240.html#post8207216 Images:

Wolverhampton Airport (Pendeford) - 21st April 1957