| Date: | Monday 12 July 2004 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N360MA |
| MSN: | 422 |
| Engine model: | Aero Engines IO 360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whiteman Airport, Pacoima, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Agua Dulce, CA (L70) |
| Destination airport: | Whiteman, CA (WHP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered a tailwind during landing; the airplane overran the runway and collided with a fence. While on the final approach segment of the pilot's landing pattern, he closed the throttle. The airplane touched down about 2,000 feet down the 4,125-foot runway with a higher than normal airspeed. The pilot retracted the flaps and began to apply the brakes. The airplane skidded down the runway until impacting a fence. The pilot noted no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. A preceding airplane in the pattern had advised the control tower of encountering a 10-knot tailwind. The pilot said he heard this broadcast.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the airplane's distance/speed which resulted in an overrun. A contributing factor was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040806X01159&key=1 Location