Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N91MH, Monday 12 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Maverick Helicopter Inc
Registration: N91MH
MSN: 2898
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:9992 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon West Airport (1G4), Peach Springs, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Peach Springs, AZ (1G4)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter settled to the ground hard while in the initial takeoff sequence from a helipad for a sightseeing tour flight. The pilot reported he was departing toward the southwest. During takeoff, about 20 knots of indicated airspeed, he detected the helicopter was not climbing. He noticed the main rotor rpm was decaying; he attempted to increase the rpm by lowering the collective, which was unsuccessful. As the helicopter started to yaw to the left, the pilot unsuccessfully tried to stop the left yaw by applying right pedal. The low rotor speed warning horn activated prior to the helicopter impacting the ground. Two videotapes were recovered from the helicopter's-on-board video recording system and sent to the Safety Board vehicle recorders division for readout. The video recorder group observed the helicopter takeoff in a downwind condition, as the bushes were observed blowing in the same direction as the takeoff path. The engine was installed in a test cell and operated for over 2 hours, and it was found to meet all normal parameters and engine performance specifications.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of downwind takeoff direction and improper use of the collective control prior to reaching translational lift, which resulted in a settling with power condition and a collision with the ground. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040714X00976&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2020 C-FAHC Aberdeen Helicopters Ltd 1 near Eskay Creek Mine, Iskut River, 45nm NNW of Stewart, BC w/o
Minerals and mining

Location