Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N3837H, Monday 12 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3837H
MSN: 4538
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Modesto City-County Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a precautionary landing in a field and the airplane collided with a rock. When he departed, the ambient temperature was about 80 degrees F. As he progressed northbound while climbing toward mountainous terrain, the temperatures exceeded 100 degrees F. When the airplane was about 2,500 feet msl, it would not climb and the engine temperature gauge was indicating 240 degrees F. The pilot attempted to return to a nearby airport; however, he could not attain the altitude needed to transition through a mountain pass to the airport. He made a precautionary landing in a field. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed a post accident test-run on the engine, and it operated normally. The density altitude at the accident site was calculated to be in excess of 5,300 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate planning/decision by his inadequate evaluation of the weather resulting in an attempt to conduct flight beyond the aircraft's climb performance capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X00999&key=1

Location