| Date: | Monday 12 July 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Red Baron Aviation |
| Registration: | N23811 |
| MSN: | 301-0432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | airstrip near Waitsburg, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Waitsburg, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing at an airstrip, and flaring to a three point landing, a gust of wind or "dust-devil" pushed the aircraft to the left side of the airstrip. The pilot reported that it happened so fast that he was unable to make a correction before the spray boom caught on the bordering wheat. The airplane veered to the left and spun around approximately 180 degrees before coming to rest on the side of the strip in the wheat field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing. Gusts and high vegetation were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040805X01152&key=1 Location