Accident Piper PA-28R-180 PT-DET, Tuesday 21 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:GPTO
Registration: PT-DET
MSN: 28R-30488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rodonópolis, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed near Rio Piqueri. Gerval Pedreira Terraplenagem e Obras. Pilot and passenger.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 2 February 1969, p10