This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1968 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5C |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18474 |
| MSN: | C100/4/374 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Saint Hubert, Québec (YHU) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Saint Hubert, Québec (YHU) |
Narrative:A CF-100 of 414 Electronic Warfare Squadron was on final approach to CFB St. Hubert, Quebec, under low overcast, when it encountered difficulties. The two crew members were forced to eject, receiving minor injuries. The aircraft crashed into an unoccupied housing development on the slopes of Mont-Saint-Bruno, approximately 16 km east of Montreal. Two homes were destroyed in flames and a third was damaged. No one on the ground was injured.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 21 August 1968, p10
RCAF DFS Flight Comment 1961-1 Page 21
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 166
Ottawa Journal, Tuesday August 20, 1968