Accident Cessna 310 , Monday 9 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Varadero (VRA) -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Cuban AAA in error. Cap Martin Klein Schiller/2°Ten Heriberto Martin Guzmán/civil Osvaldo Sánchez Cabrera.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 January 1961, p11
La Nacion 11 January 1961, p13/15 January 1961, p27
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/05973/1
The Straits Times 12 January 1961, p2 (type)

Images:

Cessna 310 Ño-56