| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 2004 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4634J |
| MSN: | 28R-30522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackwell-Tonkawa Municipal Airport (4O3), near Blackwell, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ponca City, OK (PNC) |
| Destination airport: | Blackwell, OK (4O3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 85-hour pilot receiving instruction reported that during the landing roll on runway 17 (a 3,500-foot long and 60-foot wide asphalt runway), he applied the brakes, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder but the airplane continued to veer left. The left main landing gear dropped off of the side of the runway into the grass. The 2,484-hour flight instructor then instructed the pilot to "go-around." As the airplane became airborne, the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign. The pilot stated that after the collision, he noticed the there was no gear-down light for the left main gear. The flight instructor performed an emergency landing on runway 17 holding the airplane the right main landing gear as long as he could. As the airspeed bled off, the left wing impacted the runway surface. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. A weather reporting station located 12 nautical miles from the accident site reported win from 180 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision by his delay in taking corrective action during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040720X01009&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 1984 |
N4634J |
Private |
0 |
Phoenix Field, Fair Oaks, CA |
 |
sub |
Location