Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N530RL, Thursday 15 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Pacific Aviation International Inc
Registration: N530RL
MSN: 0602FF
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lihue Airport, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor contacted a tree during firefighting operations. The pilot completed an emergency landing, and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter slowly toward a fire, almost in a hovering condition. The pilot's attention was focused on the bucket attached to the helicopter, and the clearance between the bucket and the trees. Just after he initiated the water release, the main rotor blades impacted a tree. The pilot felt that the accident was a result of his focused attention on the bucket and his failure to see the limited clearance between the tree and the main rotor blades. The pilot noted no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter, nor were any found during a examination by an FAA inspector. The pilot's total bambi bucket experience was 10 hours, and he dumped 60 buckets over a 2-hour period the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the clearance between the tree and the main rotor blades. Contributing factors to the accident were the high workload of the pilot and his lack of experience with bambi bucket operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040724X01058&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2011 N530RL Pima Co Sheriff's Department 1 Ironwood National Forest, AZ sub
Loss of control

Location