Accident Auster AOP.6 TW627, Saturday 31 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1902 Flt /652 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW627
MSN: 2485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rostrup -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rostrup, Germany
Narrative:
Hit tree in practice forced landing Rostrup, BZG, 31.5.47. (BZG - British Zone of (Occupied) Germany)

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p24.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2369