Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A PP-FVD, Friday 10 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A
Owner/operator:DNOCS
Registration: PP-FVD
MSN: 04334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos Dumont (SDU), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landing due to undercarriage failure. Severely damaged. Fire occured. Departamento Nacional de Obras Contra as Sécas (DNOCS). Pilot Cte Moraes and two mechanics.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 November 1961, p3