| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BIPJ |
| MSN: | 36-7802064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halland Park, near Lewes, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Halland Park, near Lewes, East Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Halland Park, near Lewes, East Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-PH-ZEY (1978-81); first UK registered as G-BIPJ on 13/2/1981. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/6/1983 when crashed on the landing run during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations at Halland Park, near Lewes, East Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After landing at the private Farm Strip (at Halland Park, near Lewes, East Sussex) the spray boom made contact with the standing wheat crop. This caused the right wing to drop, and the left wing to rise, and the aircraft swung approximately 60 degrees to the right of the landing direction. The left wing then dropped with sufficient force to remove the left landing gear. The pilot was uninjured, and there was no fire"
Damage to airframe: The AAIB report confirmed "substantial damage - to propeller, left main landing gear, both wing tips, and spraying equipment". It is presumed that the damage was enough to render G-BIPJ as "damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA, albeit over a year later, on 3/8/1984.
It should also be noted that the accident took place in the same area where Piper PA-25-235 G-BEAE crashed just three days earlier (on 8/6/1983)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f802ed915d137100069d/Piper_PA_36-375_G-BIPJ_09-83.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 