Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GIFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180732

Date:Monday 26 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Elephant Enterprises
Registration: C-GIFY
MSN: 2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kinley, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B (C-GIFY) struck terrain in a Canola field approximately 0.5 mile south of Kinley. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

The helicopter had departed Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW) at approximately 17:00 MDT for Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl, SK (CYXE). At approximately 19:40 MDT, the pilot contacted CYXE tower and advised them that the pilot had encountered severe icing conditions near Biggar, SK. The aircraft's altitude was observed on radar and described as oscillating between 3800 - 4200 feet ASL. At approximately 19:43 MDT, the helicopter was observed descending through 2100 feet before radar contact was lost.

Sources:

The Huffington Post Canada
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/calgary-man-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-kinley-saskatchewan-1.2631131
CADORS
TSB A15C0147