Accident Martin RB-57 Canberra 52-1451, Monday 19 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1963
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57 Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 117th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron (KS ANG)
Registration: 52-1451
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Yoder, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hutchinson ANGB, Kansas
Destination airport:Hutchinson ANGB, Kansas
Narrative:
Due to an inadvertent activation of the ejection seat handle, the control column severed leaving the pilot, Capt. Charles Simmons, with only aileron control via the control wheel. All pitch changes had to be initiated using the trim control on the horizontal stabilizer, which gave insufficient ability to prevent a stall of the aircraft as it attempted to approach the airfield. The navigator, Capt Bieberstein, was able to successfully eject from the aircraft .Capt. Simmons was killed in the crash, which occurred about 2 miles south of the airfield.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 August 1963, p4 Madison Jones, 1st lt. Kansas ANG, who witnessed the crash while airborne in another RB-57A from about 3 miles away.
USAF individual aircraft record card